CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H87243

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-5-chloro-2-methoxybenzoic acid, CAS 7206-70-4 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-Amino-5-chloro-2-methoxybenzoic acid, CAS 7206-70-4, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-amino-5-chloro-2-methoxy- and o-Anisic acid, 4-amino-5-chloro-, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate

The applicable subheading for 4-Amino-5-chloro-2-methoxybenzoic acid will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Other: products described in additional U.S note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty is 7.9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States the product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division